PRIVACY POLICY

​We respect your privacy

 1.1.  We respect your privacy and right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.  "Personal information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

2.1.  We will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

3.1. We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, social media pages and when we provide our services to you. 

Use of your personal information

4.1.  We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2.  This includes information from third parties’ websites you visit through hyperlinks on our site. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy regarding how we use your information. However, this does not mean it requires us to contact you prior for your consent. By using this site means we reserved the right without your consent. We may contact you as part of our service by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, our website, on social medial sites we are present, mobile messaging (sms) or mail.

TEXT MARKETING NOTIFICATIONS
By subscribing to LIINII notifications, you agree to receive automated marketing text messages from us about our products and services at the phone number you provided when you subscribed, and that the messages may be sent via automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Message frequency is recurring. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to opt-out and HELP for customer support. You may receive an additional text message confirming your decision to opt-out.  You understand and agree that attempting to opt-out by any means other than texting the opt-out commands above is not a reasonable means of opting out.

Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our products and services.

5.2.  We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3.  We may also use your personal information in conjunction where necessary by law to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of LIINII, www.liinii.com.au and its customers or third parties.

5.4.  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in Australia and countries overseas. Information stored, processed and transferred in countries overseas may have their applicable law applied to your information. Unless however, countries where possible, Australian law apply or appropriate governing United Nations (UN) law allows.

5.5. Information about Cookies: Accepting the current Privacy Policy and Cookies allows cookies which are used on this website and which are described on the page previously indicated. 

Security of your personal information                 

6.1.  We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.​

6.2.  The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

Access to your personal information

7.1. No administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at enquiries@liinii.com.au. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

7.2. The user (you) hereby guarantees that the personal details provided are accurate and true and undertakes to notify us of any change or modification to them. Any loss or damage caused to the website, by telephone, email, on social medial sites we use to communicate with you, sms or mail or to the person responsible for the website, by telephone, email, on social medial sites we use to communicate with you, sms or mail or to a third party via the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration form is the sole responsibility of the user. 

Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to enquiries@liinii.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website, notice board or email. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 

Our Website

10.1. When you visit our website (s) www.liinii.com.au, www.liinii.com or our social media sites and platforms where we operate, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

Cookies

10.2.  We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and other platforms we use to communicated and sell our products and services with you.

10.3.  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Also, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third-party sites or platforms

10.4.   Our site may from time to time have links to other websites, social media sites or platforms not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites, social media sites or platforms we operate on do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

10.5.   Please be aware that we are not responsible for anything whatsoever arising from the usage of third parties’ website linked from our website. You may wish to request details held by contacting them directly when you visit third parties’ websites through the links from our site following the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Please note that as our business evolves, we may need to make changes to this document from time to time. We may notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this document on our website, social media sites and other platforms we use to communicated and sell our products and services to with you. Therefore, you should check back regularly. 

You may also contact us via the contact details on our website at any time, to request a current version of our website Privacy Policy; privacy practices of other such websites and other platforms we use to communicated and sell our products and services to with you. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.